fbpx

Privacy Policy

General Privacy Overview

Imperial Claims are committed to the privacy and the handling of our clients and visitors personal data in full accordance with all legal and moral guidelines in relation to privacy & protection of personal information. With this in mind, you can be assured that we do not disclose, sell or pass-on any personal information to third parties without explicit consent or as required to do so by law.

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of our collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests can be sent to the address below or by email.

What is this Privacy Policy for?

This privacy policy is for this website: www.imperialclaims.uk (“the website”) and served by Imperial Claims and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

The Website

When someone visits “the website” we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

“the website” currently uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting “the website” and to protect certain areas of the website from people who are not registered, no personal information will be stored, saved, collected or passed on to third parties without the end users explicit consent.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or it’s owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no further use use, Imperial Claims handle all personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

External Links
Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links users should always adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and it’s owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Contact Details:

Imperial Claims
Office 4S,
The Pinetree Business Centre,
Durham Road,
Birtley,
Chester le Street,
County Durham,
DH3 2TD